Historical Note

Opening PlaqueThe planting of the second Baptist Church in Canberra was aided by the voluntary transferral of at least 12 members of the Canberra Baptist Church at Kingston (estab. 1929) in 1953. The first church service was held in the Turner Primary School on 3 December 1953.

The North Canberra Church building was opened on Sat. 23 October 1954 by the Rev. Dr. F. Townley-Lord, President of the Baptist World Alliance and minister of Bloomsbury Central Church in London, England. The first minister inducted at NCBC was the Rev E.F. Heather (1955-1958) who had previously been President of the Baptist Union of N.S.W.

Ministers of North Canberra Baptist Church, 1955 – Present

  • Rev. E.F. Heather, 9 January 1955 – 26 January 1958
  • Rev. I.F. Kilvert, 8 February 1958 – 4 June 1961
  • Interim Ministry: (June 1961 – August 1962) – pulpit served by various ministers and church members including Rev. George H. Morling.
  • Rev. R.T. Farquhar, 19 August 1962 – January 1967
  • Rev. John R. Strugnell, 30 July 1967 – 25 November 1970
  • Rev. David A. Tinsley, 6 February 1971 – January 1975
  • Rev. R.D. Ellem – Interim Pastorate (1975)
  • Rev. Laurie Fischer, 31 August 1975 – January 1982
  • Rev. Bob Boyce, 6 January 1983 – September 1984
  • Interim Ministry: (1985) Deaconess Jennifer Coleman
  • Rev. Ian W. Minto, 22 Dec 1985 – June 2002
  • Interim Ministry: July 2002 – January 2003
  • Rev. Murray Neill, 19 January 2003 – 2007
  • Rev. Noel Coleman – Interim Ministry: (2007-2008)
  • Rev. John Bracht, 6 July 2008 – 15 December 2013
  • Rev. Dr. David Griffin, 2 February 2014 -